Yorkshire & Humber Constructing Excellence Awards

The winners of the 16 categories are automatically entered into the Constructing Excellence National Awards held in London.

Many of you will be aware that the Best Practice Awards celebrate exactly what it says on the tin… Best Practice in the construction industry across the region! With a number of categories available, the Awards ceremony highlights the hard work, innovation and positivity that is rife in our region and marks these efforts with an all-round good night, excellent company and a few laughs thrown in too!

2014 Awards

Headline sponsor: Kier working together with Sheffield City Council

Kier Construction

The 2014 awards were held on 18 July at Sheffield City Hall.

The 12 awards categories embrace the core principles of Constructing Excellence and provide lots of opportunities to demonstrate exemplary work that is helping to improve construction industry standards.

Client of the Year (sponsored by Bond Bryan Architects)

Winner – East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Integration & Collaborative Working (sponsored by Tekla)

Highly Commended – MGJV  (Esholt THP)

Winner – A-One+ (Area 12 Collaborative Planning & Visual Management)

Heritage Award (sponsored by ornate interiors)

Highly Commended – William Anelay Ltd (Sheffield Cathedral Gateway Project)

Winner – William Anelay Ltd (World at Wentworth)

The Legacy Award – Sustainability (sponsored by GB Group)

Highly Commended – Balfour Beatty (Doncaster Southern Gateway)

Winner – Green Building Store (Cre8 Barn, Stirley Community Farm, Huddersfield)

Young Achiever – G4C (sponsored by Space Group)

Highly Commended – Bethany Wilson (Halcrow)

Winner – Andrew Costello (GB Building Solutions Ltd)

Health & Safety (Sponsored by Gosschalks Construction Law Specialists)

Highly Commended – East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Winner – BAM Morgan Sindall (M1 J39-J42 Smart Motorways ‘Ten Steps to Zero Exposure)

Innovation (sponsored by M3)

Highly Commended – Turner & Townsend/Yorkshire Water (Risk Based Contract Management)

Winner – MGJV (Starting a REVOlution)

Value (Sponsored by CIOB)

Winner – Turner & Townsend/Yorkshire Water (Risk Based Contract Management)

Leadership & People Development (sponsored by ESH Construction)

Winner -Balfour Beatty (North Central Delivery Unit)

SME Award (sponsored by Henry Boot Construction)

Winner – Cubicle Centre

Achiever of the Year (sponsored by ClassOfYourOwn)

Highly Commended – Matthew Bostwick (Southdale Ltd)

Winner – Steve Baker (East Riding of Yorkshire Council)

Project of the Year (sponsored by William Anelay)

Highly Commended – Stephen George & Partners (Department of Health Library Resource Unit Quarry House Leeds)

Winner – MGJV (Scarborough rBWD – A Coast to Boast About)

To read more about the 2014 CE Awards CLICK HERE

 

2013 Award Winners

Health & Safety Award – BAM Morgan Sindall, M62 Managed Motorway
Innovation Award – Turner & Townsend, Esholt Bio-Energy project
Legacy Award – White Design, LILAC Co-Housing project Bramley
SME Award – The Stable Company
Achievers Award – Maria Fowler (Morgan Sindall Grontmij)
Young Achievers Award – Caroline Key (CITB)
Heritage Award – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Project of the Year Award – BAM Construction, Leeds Arena
Client of the Year Award – East Riding of Yorkshire Council
Consultant of the Year Award – Leeds Environmental Design Associates (LEDA)
Contractor of the Year Award – BAM Construction
Value Award – Interserve Construction
Integration & Collaborative Working Award – Yorkshire Water, Collaborating For Delivery
Leadership & People Development Award – Henry Boot Construction Ltd
BIM project of the Year Award – BAM Construction, Leeds Arena
Best of The Best Award – Yorkshire Water